Published: Monday August 30, 2010
David Nalbandian. The Armenian Reporter
New York - Born in 1982 in Argentina to Armenian father and Italian mother, David Nalbandian turned pro at the age of 18, reaching the Wimbledon final in 2002 and U.S. Open and French Open semi-finals in subsequent years; in 2005 he won the Tennis Master Cup, beating the world's top-seeded players.
Following his victory at the prestigious Legg Mason Tennis Classic in Washington earlier this month, Davin Nalbandian is once again a name to be reckoned with in professional tennis. He is seen as one of only half a dozen favorites to win the U.S. Open which got underway in New York on August 30.
On August 28, The Armenian Reporter's editor Emil Sanamyan caught up with Nalbandian during a private fundraising event in Manhattan that served a dual purpose of raising money for the David Nalbandian Foundation which assists children with special needs and promoting a book by an Argentine journalist about the legacy of the Armenian Genocide (a separate story forthcoming).
Sanamyan: Do you expect to win the U.S. Open?
Nalbandian: It hasn't started yet, we will see.
[UPDATE: At the tournament that began August 30 Nalbandian won in two rounds, losing in the third.]
S: How significant was the Washington success for you?
N: I was out [with injuries] for a long time, but I really enjoyed playing again. I played a very good Davis Cup, played just a few matches throughout the year, but I really enjoy being back on the court.
S: How did your trip to Armenia a couple of years ago inform you as an Armenian?
N: My grandfather would often talk to us about the nation, the Armenian people, its suffering. But I didn't have an opportunity to go there [until 2008].
[So far] I have gone there once, and I really liked it. It is really hard to put into words the feelings, but I really enjoyed the trip.
I want to go back again, but probably when I finish my career. When I have time, I will.
Send to a friend
To (e-mail address):
Your Name:
Reporter closing
The Cafesjian Foundation has taken a difficult decision to close The Armenian Reporter. We regret that we are forced to take this decision after more than eight years of publishing. We thank our readers and all individuals who have contributed to the Reporter. Kathleen Cafesjian Baradaran Chair, Cafesjian Family Foundation